Past Events

2021

January 31
An Ode to Asterié
With Chris Tse
Featured poet
The Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, WLG

May 3 – July 25
ARTS4 Creative Residency
Artist in Residence
The Arts Centre Te Matatiki Toi Ora, CHC

May 29
CIRCLE JERK
Music set
darkroom, CHC

June 9
50 Ways to Please the Gods: Make Your Own Votive workshop
Workshop facilitator
Teece Museum of Classical Antiquities & UC Arts
The Arts Centre Te Matatiki Toi Ora, CHC

June 11
Featured poet at Ray Shipley’s Late Night Poetry Hour
Little Andromeda, CHC

June 19
Crispy, Creamy, Crunchy – Adventures in Candy Coated
Curated by Sam Duckor-Jones
Featured poet
The Dowse Art Museum, WLG

June 23
The Light Changes
With Vana Manasiadis
Featured poet
The Physics Room, CHC

July 18
Featured poet at Winter Poetry Open Mic
The Last Word, CHC

July 22
Chat Chat Read Read Nibble Nibble
With Vana Manasiadis
UC Arts, The Arts Centre Te Matatiki Toi Ora, CHC

October 13
Poetry in Performance
Featured poet
Canterbury Poets Collective
Ara, CHC

October 14
Supporting act for Just Another June
darkroom, CHC

November 1-7
Verb Wellington Micro-residency
Artist in Residence

November 6
LitCrawl, Verb Wellington
6pm – Starling: Teach Me To Say The Future
Emcee
Twenty-Seven Names

8:30pm – Cheese Rolls for Southern Souls
Featured poet
Garage Project Wild Workshop

November 10
Living Wage Week
Songs of Shit Pay Open Mic
Emcee
darkroom, CHC

November 13
WORD Christchurch
Foundation Pop-up Festival
Emcee
Foundation Café, Tūranga

2020

January 11-13
Welcome to Nowhere
Featured poet
Somewhere near Mangamahu, Te Ika-a-Māui

April 27
Salty 6 Launch
Featured poet
Toi Poneke, WLG

May 19
North EP Release Party
With fruit juice parade and Ingrid and the Ministers
Meow, WLG

July 2
Sofar Sounds Secret Gig
With Motte and Jenny Mitchell
Lashings, WLG

July 14
Relief Album Release
Supporting act for Repulsive Woman
The Third Eye, WLG

July 27
Starling 8 Launch
Featured poet
Book Hound, WLG

2019

January 10-12
Set at Welcome to Nowhere
Somewhere near Mangamahu, Te Ika-a-Māui

January 22
Supporting act for Oh Sweet Nothings
Valhalla, WLG

February 2
Starling 9 Launch
Featured poet
Book Hound, WLG

July 31
Poetry @ Pegasus
Featured poet
Pegasus Books, WLG

August 2
Starling 10 Launch
Featured poet
Book Hound, WLG

August 22
Kill the Sights Album Launch #2
Supporting act for Ingrid and the Ministers
Meow, WLG

November 7
LitCrawl, Verb Wellington
Starling Turns 10
Featured poet
Hashigo Zake

2018

March 11
New Zealand Festival
Writers & Readers Week
A Flock of Starlings
Featured poet
Circa Theatre, WLG

November 12
The Friday Poem: 100 New Zealand Poems Book Launch
Featured poet
Unity Books, WLG

2017

January 26
Mimicry 2 Launch Party
Featured poet
Meanwhile Gallery, WLG

October 4-6
Alcestis
Victoria Ancient Theatre Society
Musical odes translated and composed by Claudia Jardine
Memorial Theatre, WLG

October 19
Six o’clock: Poets Under the Influence
Featured poet
National Library of New Zealand, WLG

2016

February 28
Starling Issue 1 Live
Featured poet
Meow, WLG

March 1
Afternoon Live
VUWSA O-Week
Supporting act for Nadia Reid
Hunter Lounge, WLG

September 9
Aroha Itāria
Fundraiser for Italian Red Cross
Music set
Club Garibaldi, WLG

November 12
LitCrawl, Verb Wellington
Open Hearts: New Writing from Starling
Featured poet
Arty Bees, WLG

2015

February 14
Music set Bodega Presents
With The Heart of Katherine and Towers
Bodega, WLG

March 1
O WEEK at Homies Cosy Teahouse
Music set
Homies of Pōneke, WLG

March 19
Supporting act for Clara Van Wel
Bodega, WLG

April 23
Music set at The Live Assembly
With The Heart of Katherine, Bakers Eddy and The Shadow Blasters
Bodega, WLG

July 2
Music set at The Live Assembly
With Piers Dashfield and The Strugs
Bodega, WLG

September 3
Music set at The Live Assembly
With Mike Patrick and Jesse Finn
Bodega, WLG

October 16
SCHOOL’S OUT – An End of Lectures Party
With Estère, Felix, III, October and Coco-M
Supporting act
The Hunter Lounge, WLG

December 31
Music set at New Year’s Eve Party
Crab Farm Winery, NPE

2014

January 15
Music set at Pallet Pavilion, CHC

October 14
Battle of the Bands National Championship Regional Heat
Bodega, WLG

December 14
Battle of the Bands National Championship Regional Final
Finalist
Blind Tiger, WLG

December 19-20
Battle of the Bands National Championship National Final
Finalist
Juice Bar, AKL

2013

February 20 and 27
Music set at Christchurch Festival of Flowers
Christchurch Botanic Gardens, CHC

February 26
Featured artist at Musicians Showcase
Wunderbar, LYT

March 3
Music set at Off The Street, Cowabunga Oxfam Fundraiser
Pallet Pavilion, CHC

May 11
Music set at FemFiesta
193 Cashel Street, CHC

May 31
Music set at Chartfest Closing Party
darkroom, CHC

June 6
Smokefreerockquest 2013 Canterbury Finals
Jack Mann Auditorium, CHC

August 10
Secondary Schools National Songwriter Awards Evening
Finalist
Kenneth Myers Centre, AKL

September 14
Rising Voices Youth Poetry Slam National Final
Finalist
Auckland Town Hall, AKL

October 11
Supporting act for Doprah
darkroom, CHC

2012

February 21
Music set at UCMus A Midsummer’s Eve Concert
Outdoor amphitheatre at UC Ilam Campus, CHC

April 1
Jelly Tip Lips EP Release Tour
Supporting act for Two Cartoons
darkroom, CHC

June 16
Smokefreerockquest 2012 Canterbury Finals
Jack Mann Auditorium, CHC

August 8
Music set at Re-Entry Youth Concert
160 Gloucester Street, CHC

November 24
Music set at Addington Fun Fair
St Mary’s Church Square, CHC

2011

August 6
Smokefreerockquest 2011 Canterbury Finals
Hornby High School, CHC

October 5
Music set at Lighthouse Showcase
Rangiora Baptist Church, CHC

October 16
Music set at REAL New Zealand Music
With Patea Maori Club, Flip Grater, Julia Deans, Zed and The Feelers
Queens Wharf, AKL

Scroll to Top